Oscar Nominations Announced

Oscar Nominations Announced

The nominations for the 83rd Academy Awards were announced today. AccessReelers in an Australia Day mood will be gratified to see the inclusion of actress Jacki Weaver, nommed for her supporting role in David Michôd’s ANIMAL KINGDOM. The crime drama was one of the most popular and critically acclaimed Australian films of 2010.

Also of interest to Australian audiences is the nomination of Nicole Kidman in the category of best actress in a leading role for the movie RABBIT HOLE. Her competition includes Annette Bening for THE KIDS ARE ALRIGHT and NATALIE PORTMAN for THE BLACK SWAN. Oscar Winner (SHINE) Geoffrey Rush is nominated for his supporting role as Australian speech therapist Lionel Logue in THE KING’S SPEECH

Western Australians in particular have a film we can get behind. The animated short THE LOST THING is nominated. The film is the work of well-known WA illustrator Sean Tan and Andrew Ruhemann.

Javier Bardem is nominated in the Best Actor category for the film BIUTIFUL and has some serious competition with the likes of Colin Firth for THE KING’S SPEECH and James Franco for 127 HOURS,

INCEPTION fans may be disappointed by its lack of nominations for acting however it has a number of noms in technical categories and is one of the eight films selected for the Best Motion Picture category.  Other Best Picture nominations include TOY STORY 3, THE FIGHTER and WINTER’S BONE.

As always, the nominations will cause some stir and controversy. Although THE SOCIAL NETWORK and THE KING’S SPEECH were praised by critics and popular with audiences earlier this year, Darren Aronofsky’s THE BLACK SWAN is currently making an impact in the box office worldwide. How will these films do overall and which actors or productions will be the unexpected successes of the Oscars? The answers will come on February 27th when the Academy Awards are presented at the Kodak Theatre.

 

Nominations for the 83rd Academy Awards

Performance by an actor in a leading role

    •    Javier Bardem in “Biutiful” (Roadside Attractions)
    •    Jeff Bridges in “True Grit” (Paramount)
    •    Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
    •    Colin Firth in “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company)
    •    James Franco in “127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

    •    Christian Bale in “The Fighter” (Paramount)
    •    John Hawkes in “Winter’s Bone” (Roadside Attractions)
    •    Jeremy Renner in “The Town” (Warner Bros.)
    •    Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features)
    •    Geoffrey Rush in “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

    •    Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features)
    •    Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole” (Lionsgate)
    •    Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter’s Bone” (Roadside Attractions)
    •    Natalie Portman in “Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight)
    •    Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine” (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

    •    Amy Adams in “The Fighter” (Paramount)
    •    Helena Bonham Carter in “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company)
    •    Melissa Leo in “The Fighter” (Paramount)
    •    Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit”(Paramount)
    •    Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best animated feature film of the year 

    •    “How to Train Your Dragon” (Paramount)
    •    “The Illusionist” (Sony Pictures Classics)
    •    “Toy Story 3” (Walt Disney), Lee Unkrich    

 

Achievement in art direction

    •    “Alice in Wonderland” (Walt Disney)
    •    “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” (Warner Bros.)
    •    “Inception” (Warner Bros.)
    •    “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company)
    •    “True Grit” (Paramount)

Achievement in cinematography

    •    “Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight), Matthew Libatique
    •    “Inception” (Warner Bros.), Wally Pfister
    •    “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), Danny Cohen
    •    “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing), Jeff Cronenweth
    •    “True Grit” (Paramount), Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design

    •    “Alice in Wonderland” (Walt Disney), Colleen Atwood
    •    “I Am Love” (Magnolia Pictures), Antonella Cannarozzi
    •    “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), Jenny Beavan
    •    “The Tempest” (Miramax), Sandy Powell
    •    “True Grit” (Paramount), Mary Zophres

Achievement in directing

    •    “Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight), Darren Aronofsky
    •    “The Fighter” (Paramount), David O. Russell
    •    “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), Tom Hooper
    •    “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing), David Fincher
    •    “True Grit” (Paramount), Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Best documentary feature

    •    “Exit through the Gift Shop” (Producers Distribution Agency)
    •    “Gasland”, (A Gasland Production)
    •    “Inside Job” (Sony Pictures Classics)
    •    “Restrepo” (National Geographic Entertainment)
    •    “Waste Land” (Arthouse Films)  

Best documentary short subject

    •    “Killing in the Name”, A Moxie Firecracker Films Production
    •    “Poster Girl”, A Portrayal Films Production
    •    “Strangers No More”, A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production
    •    “Sun Come Up”, A Sun Come Up Production
    •    “The Warriors of Qiugang”, A Thomas Lennon Films Production
 

Achievement in film editing

    •    “Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight), Andrew Weisblum
    •    “The Fighter” (Paramount), Pamela Martin
    •    “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), Tariq Anwar
    •    “127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight), Jon Harris
    •    “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing), Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Best foreign language film of the year

    •    “Biutiful” (Roadside Attractions) Mexico
    •    “Dogtooth” (Kino International), A Boo Production, Greece
    •    “In a Better World” (Sony Pictures Classics), A Zentropa Production, Denmark
    •    “Incendies” (Sony Pictures Classics), A Micro-Scope Production, Canada
    •    “Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)” (Cohen Media Group), A Tassili Films Production, Algeria

Achievement in makeup

    •    “Barney’s Version” (Sony Pictures Classics), Adrien Morot
    •    “The Way Back” Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
    •    “The Wolfman” (Universal), Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

    •    “How to Train Your Dragon” (Paramount), John Powell
    •    “Inception” (Warner Bros.), Hans Zimmer
    •    “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), Alexandre Desplat
    •    “127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight), A.R. Rahman
    •    “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing), Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

    •    “Coming Home” from “Country Strong” 
    •    “I See the Light” from “Tangled”
    •    “If I Rise” from “127 Hours”
    •    “We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3”

 

Best motion picture of the year

    •    “Black Swan” Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin
    •    “The Fighter” Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
    •    “Inception” Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
    •    “The Kids Are All Right” Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
    •    “The King’s Speech” Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
    •    “127 Hours” Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
    •    “The Social Network” Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin
    •    “Toy Story 3” Darla K. Anderson
    •    “True Grit” Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
    •    “Winter’s Bone” Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

Best animated short film
    •    “Day & Night” (Walt Disney), A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Teddy Newton
    •    “The Gruffalo”, A Magic Light Pictures Production, Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
    •    “Let’s Pollute”, A Geefwee Boedoe Production, Geefwee Boedoe
    •    “The Lost Thing”, (Madman Entertainment) Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
    •    “Madagascar, carnet de voyage, Bastien Dubois

Best live action short film

    •    “The Confession” (National Film and Television School)
    •    “The Crush” (Network Ireland Television)
    •    “God of Love”, A Luke Matheny Production, Luke Matheny
    •    “Na Wewe” (Premium Films)
    •    “Wish 143”, A Swing and Shift Films/Union Pictures Production

Achievement in sound editing

    •    “Inception” (Warner Bros.), Richard King
    •    “Toy Story 3” (Walt Disney), Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
    •    “Tron: Legacy” (Walt Disney), Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
    •    “True Grit” (Paramount), Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
    •    “Unstoppable” (20th Century Fox), Mark P. Stoeckinger

Achievement in sound mixing

    •    “Inception” Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
    •    “The King’s Speech” Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
    •    “Salt” Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
    •    “The Social Network” Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
    •    “True Grit”Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Achievement in visual effects

    •    “Alice in Wonderland” Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips

    •    “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1″Tim Burke, and Nicolas Aithadi
    •    “Hereafter” Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
    •    “Inception” Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
    •    “Iron Man 2” Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Adapted screenplay

    •    “127 Hours” Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
    •    “The Social Network” Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
    •    “Toy Story 3” Screenplay by Michael Arndt, Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
    •    “True Grit” Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
    •    “Winter’s Bone” Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Original screenplay

    •    “Another Year” Written by Mike Leigh
    •    “The Fighter”  Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
    •    “Inception” Written by Christopher Nolan
    •    “The Kids Are All Right” Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
    •    “The King’s Speech” Screenplay by David Seidler

Phil has written for magazines, corporate videos, online ads, and even an app. He writes with one eye on the future, one eye on the past and a third eye on the Lotto numbers. His social bits are here.  

Lost Password

Sign Up